Skip to content
Sign inAccount
Menu
ResearchFree

Which Crypto Protocols Make Money? A 970-Project Study

Across 970 scored crypto projects, only 53 reach 80 or higher on the STRICT Revenue pillar, and strong protocol fee income does not guarantee token value.

StrictScore

Research publication

12 min read
Contents
  1. Fees vs Protocol Revenue vs Token Holder Revenue
  2. What the STRICT Revenue Pillar Measures and When It Is Null
  3. Registry-Wide Revenue Distribution Across 970 Scored Projects
  4. The Revenue Leaders: How Top Protocols Capture and Route Fees
  5. The Revenue-to-Tokenomics Gap: Strong Earnings, Weak Holder Accrual
  6. The Reverse Case and Bitcoin as the Null Benchmark
  7. Limits of This Data
  8. How to Use Revenue Data in Your Research

Across 970 scored projects in StrictScore's registry as of October 30, 2026 (individual analyses dated December 11, 2025 to October 29, 2026), 780 receive a Revenue pillar rating and 190 are null (N/A). The median Revenue score across those 780 rated projects is 54.5 out of 100, and only 53 projects reach 80 or higher. High crypto protocol revenue still does not guarantee token value: several high-rated or fee-generating projects keep profits at a corporate issuer, route fees to a DAO treasury, or pair buybacks with potential supply dilution.

Gross transaction fees and token holder value are different things. On-chain accounting separates a user paying for a transaction from a token holder receiving an economic return. A network can process billions in volume and still leave token holders with zero cash flow or heavy dilution.

This study examines crypto protocol revenue across all 970 scored assets in StrictScore's registry and the 244 projects in the public catalog (individual analyses dated July 1 to October 29, 2026), as of October 30, 2026. It defines user fees, protocol revenue, and holder accrual, explains the Revenue pillar inside the STRICT methodology, and compares 12 representative assets. This article is an empirical data study and is not investment advice.

Fees vs Protocol Revenue vs Token Holder Revenue

Comparing fee models requires a consistent income statement. DeFiLlama's data definitions (opens in a new tab) use an income statement inspired by GAAP accounting, separating gross user payments from protocol retention and token holder distributions.

In DeFiLlama's fee framework (opens in a new tab), Fees equal the total amount end users pay for a service, matching gross top-line revenue. DEXs record total swap charges, lending markets record 100% of borrower interest, and liquid staking protocols record total staking rewards. Block rewards and token emissions are excluded as protocol-paid incentives rather than customer charges.

From top-line fees, DeFiLlama subtracts Supply-Side Revenue (opens in a new tab), representing the cost of revenue paid to capital and resource suppliers. DEX liquidity provider fees, borrow interest paid to lenders, staking rewards passed to liquid staking token holders, and rollup blob fees paid to a settlement chain all go to supply-side actors.

What remains is DeFiLlama's definition of Revenue (opens in a new tab): Revenue = Fees - Supply-Side Revenue. This figure parallels gross profit and measures the value kept by the protocol. On Layer 1 chains, retained revenue captures burned transaction fees or treasury-routed fees, whereas validator and staker payouts out of user transaction fees count as supply-side revenue, and block rewards are excluded.

Retained income splits into two buckets: Revenue = Protocol Revenue + Token Holder Revenue. DeFiLlama defines Protocol Revenue (opens in a new tab) as the share allocated to the protocol's treasury or core team. Token Holder Revenue (opens in a new tab) captures only the share returned to governance token holders through fee burns, revenue-funded buybacks, or direct staking payouts, plus external voter bribes or airdrops.

Con: Gross Fees & Supply-Side Payouts

Swap fees, borrow interest, and validator rewards measure activity, but liquidity providers, lenders, and validators keep the supply-side share as cost of revenue.

Pro: Retained & Token Holder Revenue

Net retained income (fees minus supply-side revenue) funds the treasury as Protocol Revenue or accrues to governance tokens via burns, buybacks, and fee-funded staking payouts.

Confusing gross fees with holder accrual distorts crypto fundamental analysis. A DEX passing 100% of swap fees to liquidity providers has zero crypto protocol revenue, while a stablecoin issuer keeping Treasury yield inside a corporate parent has zero token holder revenue.

What the STRICT Revenue Pillar Measures and When It Is Null

Inside the STRICT methodology, the Revenue pillar is the R of STRICT. It asks whether the protocol earns real fees or income from use, which is the core of crypto protocol revenue. Each coin's input set records a rating with a written rationale and third-party sources, printed on a 0 to 100 scale.

As defined on the Revenue methodology page, the rating weighs three evaluation factors:

  1. Protocol Revenue Generation: Total fees generated from usage, the revenue growth trajectory over time, and how revenue is distributed across burns, staking, and treasury accounts.
  2. Business Model Sustainability: Whether revenue covers operational costs without token emissions, whether incentives align between users and token holders, and whether a competitive moat protects revenue streams.
  3. Value Accrual to Token Holders: The percentage of revenue accruing to token holders through token buyback programs, revenue sharing, or staking rewards funded by protocol revenue.

The engine multiplies a coin's 0 to 100 Revenue rating by its sector profile weight and combines it with Sustainability, Transparency, Innovation, Community, and Tokenomics, dividing by the applied weight and rounding to an integer.

Store-of-value assets like Bitcoin pay transaction fees to miners rather than retaining them as protocol revenue, and the registry also records Revenue as null for most meme coins and many wrapped tokens. When the Revenue pillar does not apply, its rating is null (shown as N/A). A pillar without a rating is left out of both the sum and the weights in use, so the remaining pillars carry the score. It is never scored as zero.

Registry-Wide Revenue Distribution Across 970 Scored Projects

Across all 970 scored projects in StrictScore's registry as of October 30, 2026 (analyses dated December 11, 2025 to October 29, 2026), 780 carry a numerical Revenue score and 190 are null.

Scored Projects
970
780 rated on Revenue, 190 null
Median Revenue Score
54.5
Inclusive quartiles: 40 (P25), 54.5 (P50), 66.25 (P75)
Projects Scoring 80+
53
Out of 780 rated projects
Projects Scoring Below 40
182
292 score 40-59; 253 score 60-79

As of · Source: StrictScore registry

Across those 780 rated projects, the median Revenue score is 54.5, with inclusive quartiles at 40, 54.5, and 66.25. Only 53 projects reach 80 or higher, while 253 score 60 to 79, 292 score 40 to 59, and 182 score below 40. In the 244-project public catalog, 196 are rated and 48 are null, with a median of 68 (quartiles 55, 68, and 75) and 35 scoring 80 or higher.

The 190 null ratings concentrate in a few sectors: Meme (59 null of 61), Stablecoin (37 of 108), Wrapped Token (28 of 32), Privacy (13 of 20), AI (11 of 94), Other (9 of 34), RWA (8 of 91), Liquid Staking (5 of 37), Infrastructure (5 of 97), and Layer 1 (4 of 34).

Sector medians across the full registry show wide dispersion in crypto protocol revenue. Liquid Staking leads at 70 (37 projects, 5 null), followed by Stablecoin at 65 (108, 37 null), Other at 65 (34, 9 null), Wrapped Token at 64 (32, 28 null), DeFi at 59 (142, 0 null), RWA at 55 (91, 8 null), and Smart Contract Platforms at 50 (30, 0 null). Lower medians appear in Infrastructure at 45.5 (97, 5 null), AI at 45 (94, 11 null), Layer 2 at 45 (25, 0 null), Layer 1 at 42.5 (34, 4 null), Gaming at 39 (55, 1 null), Privacy at 35 (20, 13 null), and Meme at 20 (61, 59 null).

The Revenue Leaders: How Top Protocols Capture and Route Fees

Five high Revenue ratings in the registry belong to the following projects, whose fee models include burns or buybacks, although Aave's buybacks were paused (opens in a new tab).

Hyperliquid (HYPE, analyzed October 15, 2026) leads with Revenue 97, STRICT score 88, Risk 6, and Tokenomics 74. StrictScore's input set, as of October 15, 2026, records over $1 billion in annualized trading fees directed to HYPE purchases and burns through the Assistance Fund, and over $65 million earned by external teams through builder codes; for the mechanics, see Hyperliquid's overview (opens in a new tab), fee docs (opens in a new tab), and builder codes (opens in a new tab).

Aave (AAVE, analyzed October 18, 2026) scores Revenue 93, overall 89, Risk 3, and Tokenomics 89. DeFiLlama (opens in a new tab) records about $17.9 billion in net TVL on October 18, 2026, and about $902 million in fees versus $125 million in retained revenue during 2025. Aave governance reporting (opens in a new tab) uses $142 million for 2025 annual revenue and proposed reducing the annual buyback budget from $50 million to $30 million; buybacks were paused effective April 19, 2026 (opens in a new tab).

TRON (TRX, analyzed October 15, 2026) posts Revenue 92, overall 81, Risk 4, and Tokenomics 75 (Transparency 64). Under the TRON economic model (opens in a new tab), TRX is burned when a transaction's Bandwidth or Energy cost is not covered by staked resources or the free quota, and some fixed fees are always paid in TRX. The same record shows all 95.00 billion TRX circulating (CoinGecko (opens in a new tab)), though 27 Super Representatives (opens in a new tab) concentrate governance.

Jupiter (JUP, analyzed October 19, 2026) earns Revenue 91, overall 85, Risk 4, and Tokenomics 71. DeFiLlama reports about $1.77 billion in Jupiter TVL on October 19, 2026 (opens in a new tab). Product-level figures can overlap and should not be summed as an additive breakdown. The record describes buybacks funded from protocol revenue.

Uniswap (UNI, analyzed October 17, 2026) scores Revenue 88, overall 88, Risk 4, and Tokenomics 80. StrictScore's input set, as of October 17, 2026, records $3.94 billion TVL and over $71 billion in monthly volume (citing DeFiLlama (opens in a new tab)), with Uniswap v4 recording about $35.6 billion in volume over September 18 to October 17, 2026 (opens in a new tab); for the architecture, see Uniswap v4 (opens in a new tab) and Unichain on L2BEAT (opens in a new tab). Its fee switch burns UNI.

The Revenue-to-Tokenomics Gap: Strong Earnings, Weak Holder Accrual

High crypto protocol revenue does not automatically benefit token holders. As explained in our tokenomics evaluation guide, corporate profit retention, treasury accumulation without payouts, and heavy unlock schedules frequently separate entity earnings from token value.

WarningProtocol Revenue Is Not Automatically Token Holder Revenue

A protocol can generate hundreds of millions in annual fees while its token receives zero cash flow, or while insider unlocks dilute holders faster than buybacks reduce supply.

Tether (USDT, analyzed October 15, 2026) scores 85 on Revenue but 40 on Tokenomics (overall 67, Risk 5). Tether earned $1.04 billion in Q1 2026 net profit (opens in a new tab) and $1.50 billion in Q2 2026 operating profit (opens in a new tab), which Tether says was led by its US Treasury and repo positions, with BDO's June 30, 2026 attestation reporting $187.75 billion in assets against $183.64 billion in liabilities ($4.11 billion buffer), following KPMG US's FY2025 audit on August 13, 2026 (opens in a new tab). Yet StrictScore's record describes USDT as a non-yielding dollar peg subject to issuer blacklisting (see Etherscan (opens in a new tab)), with nearly $550 million in Iran-linked USDT frozen (opens in a new tab) during 2026 sanctions actions, including an OFAC sanctions-list update on April 24, 2026 (opens in a new tab).

Pump.fun (PUMP, analyzed October 19, 2026) and Lighter (LIT, analyzed October 21, 2026) each pair a Revenue rating well above the Tokenomics rating, with supply dilution requiring separate assessment from burns. Pump.fun scores 68 on Revenue and 30 on Tokenomics (overall 55, Risk 8): launch and Project Ascend fees (opens in a new tab) plus a 0.10% builder fee on perpetuals (opens in a new tab) are described in the record as funding token repurchases and burns, but burns alone do not establish how much remaining supply is circulating or locked. Lighter scores 82 on Revenue and 52 on Tokenomics (overall 76, Risk 6) with $818.3 million TVL as of October 21, 2026 (see DeFiLlama (opens in a new tab)) and perpetual fees (opens in a new tab) that funded the permanent burn of 15,638,702 LIT on July 10, 2026; the burn amount alone does not establish post-burn total supply, circulating supply, or the timing of remaining unlocks.

Jito (JTO, analyzed October 22, 2026) scores 85 on Revenue and 60 on Tokenomics (overall 80, Risk 5). StrictScore's input set, as of October 22, 2026, records Jito ecosystem metrics; DeFiLlama's Jito liquid-staking data (opens in a new tab) show about $1.12 billion TVL on October 22, 2026. JIP-24 (opens in a new tab) specifies routing Block Engine protocol fees and future BAM fees to the DAO treasury; JIP-26 (opens in a new tab) reports ongoing buybacks and proposes extending the CSD budget to continue them; 40.7% of JTO was allocated to core contributors and investors (opens in a new tab).

The Reverse Case and Bitcoin as the Null Benchmark

Conversely, a mature token supply does not by itself earn a high Revenue rating when fee demand is thin. Ethereum Classic (ETC, analyzed October 18, 2026) scores 72 on Tokenomics under its ECIP-1017 supply ceiling of up to 210.7 million ETC (opens in a new tab), and 158.81 million ETC (75.4%) circulating per CoinGecko (opens in a new tab) after block 25,000,001 cut rewards to 1.6384 ETC. Yet Revenue is 15 (overall 58, Risk 6): StrictScore's record for October 18, 2026 shows 8,788 daily transactions and $79.4K TVL (see Blockscout (opens in a new tab) and DeFiLlama (opens in a new tab)). Decentraland (MANA, analyzed October 3, 2026) scores 68 on Tokenomics and 24 on Revenue (overall 47, Risk 8): StrictScore's record describes a mostly circulating supply (CoinGecko (opens in a new tab)) and weak fee value accrual after burn mechanics shifted toward DAO revenue.

Bitcoin (BTC, analyzed October 15, 2026) is the null benchmark, scoring 92 overall, Risk 2, Sustainability 94, Transparency 90, Innovation 83, Community 90, Tokenomics 95, and null (N/A) on Revenue. StrictScore's record, as of October 15, 2026, notes that Bitcoin has operated since January 2009 with a hard 21 million BTC cap, block subsidies halving every 210,000 blocks, and over 94% of the maximum supply circulating; see Bitcoin Core validation rules (opens in a new tab), GitHub (opens in a new tab), and CoinGecko (opens in a new tab). Bitcoin has no protocol treasury or fee-capturing token layer to rate, so its Revenue pillar is null and the remaining pillars carry the score rather than a zero.

STRICT Scores, Risk, and Revenue vs Tokenomics Pillar Ratings Across 12 Study AssetsAs published 22 Oct 2026, 0 to 100 · StrictScore registry
CoinSTRICTRiskNoteToday
BitcoinBTC92/1002/10Revenue: N/A (null) | Tokenomics: 95 (2026-10-15)92Legendary15 Oct 2026
AaveAAVE89/1003/10Revenue: 93 | Tokenomics: 89 (2026-10-18)89Epic18 Oct 2026
HyperliquidHYPE88/1006/10Revenue: 97 | Tokenomics: 74 (2026-10-15)88Epic15 Oct 2026
UniswapUNI88/1004/10Revenue: 88 | Tokenomics: 80 (2026-10-17)88Epic17 Oct 2026
JupiterJUP85/1004/10Revenue: 91 | Tokenomics: 71 (2026-10-19)85Epic19 Oct 2026
TRONTRX81/1004/10Revenue: 92 | Tokenomics: 75 (2026-10-15)81Epic15 Oct 2026
JitoJTO80/1005/10Revenue: 85 | Tokenomics: 60 (2026-10-22)80Epic22 Oct 2026
LighterLIT76/1006/10Revenue: 82 | Tokenomics: 52 (2026-10-21)76Rare21 Oct 2026
TetherUSDT67/1005/10Revenue: 85 | Tokenomics: 40 (2026-10-15)67Uncommon15 Oct 2026
Ethereum ClassicETC58/1006/10Revenue: 15 | Tokenomics: 72 (2026-10-18)58Common18 Oct 2026
Pump.funPUMP55/1008/10Revenue: 68 | Tokenomics: 30 (2026-10-19)55Common19 Oct 2026
DecentralandMANA47/1008/10Revenue: 24 | Tokenomics: 68 (2026-10-03)47Common3 Oct 2026

Scores as written on 22 Oct 2026, in the article's order. Today: the current STRICT score and its analysed date.

Limits of This Data

Three methodological limits apply to this crypto protocol revenue dataset:

  • Model ratings with individual analysis dates, not audited financials: Pillar ratings reflect model evaluations recorded on each coin's analysis date (December 11, 2025 to October 29, 2026 across the 970-project registry; October 3 to October 22, 2026 across the 12 table assets). Most protocols in the registry publish no audited financial statements; Tether, with a KPMG audit and BDO attestations, is an exception.
  • Null is not zero: The 190 null Revenue ratings in the full registry (48 in the public view) are pillars recorded as not applicable or missing, concentrated in Meme, Stablecoin, Wrapped Token, Privacy and AI; they are removed from the weighted mean and the remaining weights renormalise, so a null is never scored as zero.
  • Cyclical fees and governance shifts: On-chain crypto protocol revenue fluctuates with market volume and liquidations, and DAO votes can alter fee switches or buybacks at any time.

How to Use Revenue Data in Your Research

When filtering projects on the cryptocurrency rankings page or comparing tokens in the comparison tool, evaluate the Revenue pillar alongside Tokenomics, our crypto due diligence checklist, and the scoring track record:

  • Not checked: Separate gross user fees from retained crypto protocol revenue after subtracting liquidity provider and validator supply-side payouts.
  • Not checked: Verify whether retained income funds token burns or buybacks (Hyperliquid, TRON, Uniswap and Jito (opens in a new tab)) or stays with an issuer (Tether), and check whether programs are active (Aave's was paused (opens in a new tab)).
  • Not checked: Compare annual buybacks against locked supply overhangs and 12-month unlock schedules before assuming fee growth benefits holders.

Sources

Featured analysis

Bitcoin (BTC)

Current STRICT score 92/100 · Legendary

Analysed

  • Sustainability94
  • Transparency90
  • RevenueN/ANot scored for this sector; excluded from the score total.
  • Innovation83
  • Community90
  • Tokenomics95
Scale from 0 to 100

Weekly crypto insights

Market analysis and actionable insights. No spam, ever.